Hello,
I'm currently marking my OS maps using the CCC Hierarchy of Trails pages and it has brought a question I'd like to know the answer too.
Take a look at this section of map
http://www.streetmap.co.uk/map.srf?x=36 ... 31715&lm=0The arrow points to a road with red dots which according to the council, is a public route for motor vehicles yet the one to the north (Appleside) and the south (Moorside) of this route are not marked as being so.
Is this just because my local council haven't marked the route on the map or is it because these are not public routes for motor vehicles?
I note quite a lot of roads/tracks on the OS maps I have with red dots which the local councils have not indicated as for use with motor vehicles for example
http://www.streetmap.co.uk/map.srf?x=38 ... 36572&lm=0On my 2016 OS map, the dots are RED not green so assume they are red please for this example.
I have not been to any of them so I dont know if there is signage at their entrance. Is it as simple as black and white?
Thanks for any clarity on this.